Call us (02) 6162 1924
menu

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

We are committed to ensuring and respecting the confidentiality and privacy of all clients within the limits of the law. The Privacy Policy adhered to by AGA incorporates the following legislation:

Privacy Act 1988

Children and Young People Act 2008

Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997

The safety and wellbeing of clients and community members is our priority. All workers are to maintain respect for client confidentiality at all times. In any discussion of a client, workers need to remain aware that this is privileged, sensitive and personal information that must be treated with respect.

AGA Website Privacy Statement

Scope

This privacy statement explains how A Gender Agenda (AGA) collects personal information and how we use it.  

This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices which are set out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. It includes, for example, the name of an individual, the age, gender identity and contact details. Personal information can also include more sensitive information, such as information about an individual workplace history or health record.

Information Collected

AGA collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address when you subscribe to one of our publications.

If you visit our website to browse or download information, we record, through our log files, the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address and associated country;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .gov, .com, .edu, .org, .au, .nz);
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded;
  • the search terms you used;
  • the date and time you visited the site;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Macintosh);
  • the type of browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer);

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our website. No attempt is ever made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our website logs.

Use of your personal identifiable information

AGA will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us and where you would reasonably expect us to use the information.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, or where one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it is:

  • necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested, or
  • required or authorised by law.

If we ask for personal information in order to provide you with a service you have requested then we will tell you how we intend to use that personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser. Some pages on our website may use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. This data does not collect personal identifiable information.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information about you that we hold. You can ask to correct any errors or delete information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

How to contact us

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy notice or have any other comments, please contact us.

Executive Director
AGA

PO Box 4010, Ainslie, ACT 2602
Australia

Phone: +61 6162 1924